Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium schubertii

Pronunciation: A-lee-um shoo-burt-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Ornamental onion, schubert's allium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Umbels of up to 12" across, of up to 50 star shaped, pale purple flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com