Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium paniculatum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um pan-nick-yoo-lay-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Pale garlic, mediterranean onion
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 28"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ovoid umbels, 2" across, with up to 40 bell shaped, white, pink or yellowish brown flowers, with prominent stamens, the flowers become pendent as they open
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Notes for Identification: Plant bulbs 2-4" deep and 2" apart in autumn. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com