Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium lemmonii

Pronunciation: A-lee-um lem-on-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Lemmon's onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Numberous tiny, star shaped, white to pink flowers in umbels 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Native to: California
Notes for Identification: Plant bulbs 2-4" deep and 2" apart in autumn. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com