Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium cepa

Pronunciation: A-lee-um kep-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Onion, shallot, scallion, potato onion, multiplier onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Long flower stems that may have bulbils around the flowerhead
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: Bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Notes for Identification: Produces bunching, mini, sweet, and storage onions that can be red, yellow or white. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com