Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium campanulatum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um kam-pan-yoo-lay-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Dusky onion
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Loose umbels of up to 30 bell shaped purple flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bulb rots caused by soil-borne fungi are common under damp conditions, white rot, mildew, rust, smut, fungal leaf spots, onion fly, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, when ripe or in spring. Some may take 2 years tp germinate. Remove offsets of bulbous species in autumn and replant 2-4" deep, divide clump forming, rhizomatous species in spring and replant at or just below the soil surface
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com