Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiranthes cernua

Pronunciation: Spy-ran-theez ser-nyoo-ah
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Nodding ladies' tresses
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Racemes of almost translucent white flowers, 1/4" long with yellow centers
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained, fertile, humus rich, leafy soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids under glass
Propagation: Divide tubers when dormant. Seed propagation is difficult
Native to: E. Canada to texas and florida
Notes for Identification: A deciduous, terrestrial orchid.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com