Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora antioquiensis

Pronunciation: Pass-iff-flor-uh an-tee-oh-kwee-en-sis
Family: Passifloraceae
Synonym: Tacsonia vanvolxemii
Common Name: Red banana passionflower, passion flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Long tubed, bright rose red to pink to 5 1/2 across followed by a delicate flavored yellow fruit
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Columbia
Notes for Identification: A vigorous climber that is native to columbia. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com