Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachys lavandulifolia

Pronunciation: Stak-iss lav-an-doo-lee-fol-ee-a
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Pink cotton lamb's ear, wood betony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Upright spikes of purple-pink flowers to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Most soil, including clay. Prefers well drained, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, slugs, caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring. Divide or remove rooted sections in spring as growth begins.
Native to: Turkey, iraq
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com