Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bowiea volubilis

Pronunciation: Bow-we-a vol-oo-bil-iss
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Climbing onion, sea onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12'
Width to: Indefinate
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Diurnal, star shaped, greenish white flowers, 3/8" across
Soil Type: Sharply drained soil
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com