Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bouteloua gracilis

Pronunciation: Boo-tuh-loo-ah grass-i-liss
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Blue grama grass, misquito grass, signal-arm grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Produces 2-4 panicles of flower spikes, each with 40-90 tightly packed, brownish purple spikelets
Soil Type: Works well in mosts soils, including clay. Prefers medium to light, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Damping off, rust, head and leaf smuts, and tar spot (as well as many other fungal leaf spots and root rots)
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide clumps from midspring to early summer.
Native to: S. And w. Us, mexico
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants*plant looks great with agastache
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com