Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gesneria cuneifolia

Pronunciation: Jes-ner-ee-a kew-nee-i-fo-lee-a
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Yerba parrera
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tubular pink or deep red flowers, to 1" long, and yellow or pink inside.
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Flower thrips and wilt
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in springor take stem or leaf cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Puerto rico
Notes for Identification: An erect or decumbent, woody based perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com