Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus

Pronunciation: SIT-ruh-lus la-NA-tus var. la-NA-tus
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Watermellon
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 10"
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright to medium yellow flowers followed by edible flesh that ranges from pink to red, yellow or orange, inside hard rind. Seeds are white to black.
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral, sandy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, powdery mildew, mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring when soil is warmed to 72f/22c. Thin to one plant every 3-5'
Native to: Tropics, africa
Notes for Identification:

Requires at least 70-75 warm days.   harvest from 10 to 14 weeks.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com