Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Pronunciation: Kard-ee-oh-sperm-urn hal-ee-kay-ka-bum
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Balloon vine, heart seed, love-in-a-puff
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tiny greenish white flowers, followed by balloon like seed capsules which mature from green to brown.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained soil
Propagation: Sow seed at 64-70/18-21c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Tropical africa, india, north and south america
Notes for Identification: Slender, woody based, evergreen tendril climber. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: this plant is listed as a noxious weed in alabama, arkansas, south carolina, and texas.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com