Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syzygium aromaticum

Pronunciation: Sizz-zye-gee-um ar-oh-mat-ih-kum
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Eugenia aromaticum, eugenia caryophyllata
Common Name: Clove
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Panicles of 3-20 flowers, with tiny, pink tinted petals, which fall on opening and a small brush of slender yellow stamens are followed by purple fruit.
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots and root rot
Propagation: Sow seed at 59-64/15-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cutting in mid or late summer, both with bottom heat. Air layer in spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com