Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nigella sativa

Pronunciation: Ny-jell-luh sa-tee-vuh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Black cumin, corncockle, fennel flower, nutmeg flower, roman coriander, blackseed, black caraway
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with 510 petals followed by an inflated capsule containing seeds
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in seed bed in mid spring or autumn. Provide some protection in winter for autumn sown plant
Native to: South and southwest asia
Notes for Identification: The seeds of this plant are ground for seasoning (spice)
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com