Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dillenia indica

Pronunciation: Dil-len-ee-uh in-dih-kuh
Family: Dilleniaceae
Common Name: Chulta, elephant apple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, cup shaped white flowers, 8" or more across followed by spherical, yellowish green fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: India to java
Notes for Identification: A bushy shrub or spreading tree.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com