Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gentianopsis crinita

Pronunciation: Jen-shee-an-op-sis krin-ee-tuh
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonym: Gentiana crinita
Common Name: Fringed gentian
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) bears single or clustered, 4 lobed, tubular, bell shaped, fringed, bright blue flowers, 2" long
Soil Type: Fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) prefers humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) in situ, or surface sow in containers outdoors, in autumn
Native to: Fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) is native to e. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Fringed gentian (gentianopsis crinita) is a tuft forming annual or biennial with ovate to lance shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, 3/4-1 1/4" long. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com