Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bertolonia marmorata

Pronunciation: Ber-toh-loh-nee-uh mar-mor-ray-tuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Jewel plant,
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Saucer shaped, purple flowers, to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Humus rich soil, indoors grow in soiless potting soil with added grit
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root tip cuttings in spring in closed propagating case with bottom heat
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification: A mound forming perennial.  in growing period, water freely and maintain high humidity.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com