Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Macleania insignis

Pronunciation: Mak-lay-nee-uh in-sig-nis
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Macleania coccinea, macleania compacta, macleania cordata, macleania linearifolia, macleania longifolia, macleania ovata, macleania subracemosa, macleania tuberosa
Common Name: Macleania
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Orange to deep scarlet flowers, 1-1 1/2" long with small triangular petal lobes and sofly hairy mouths, are produced on short, leafy racemes
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects when grown indoors
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c in spring, root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in early summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: S. Mexico, honduras, guatemala
Notes for Identification: A semi-scandent, sparsely branched shrub.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com