Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alyogyne huegelii

Pronunciation: al-ee-OJ-e-nee hew-GEL-eye
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus huegelii
Common Name: Lilac Hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Lilac Hibiscus (Alyogyne huegelii) bears solitary, funnel shaped, satiny, lilac, mauve or purple flowers, to 4in (10cm) across
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, whiteflies, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow lilac hibiscus (alyogyne huegelii) seed in spring, at not less then 61f/16c. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Western australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lilac Hibiscus (Alyogyne huegelii) is an erect, fast growing shrub, spreading with age.  It bears palmate, hairy, bright green leaves, 1 1/4 to 3in (3-8cm) long, each with 5 irregularly toothed lobes.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com