Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Duchesnea indica

Pronunciation: Doo-kes-nee-a in-di-ka
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Fragaria indica
Common Name: Indian strawberry, mock strawberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, 5 petaled, yellow flowers, to 1" across, followed by unpalatable, bright red fruit
Soil Type: Any soil but prefer humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, birds
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring, or detach and replant rooted plantlets throughout growing season
Native to: India, china, japan
Notes for Identification: Rosette forming, evergreen perennial. Unpalatable.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants warning! Can be invasive in warm climates
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com