Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lopezia racemosa

Pronunciation: Loe-pee-zee-ah race-moe-suh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Mosquito flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Terminal racemes of numerous, mosquito like, white to lilac tinted white, purple or pink to red flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring or take cuttings in spring
Native to: Mexico, el salvador
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com