Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lomatium dissectum

Pronunciation: Lo-may-tee-um di-sek-tum
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Fern-leaved biscuit-root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Bright yellow or purple flowers are borne in rounded, compound umbels, 1 1/4-5" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, and a few leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com