Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis acetosella var. Purpurascens

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss a-see-toe-sell-uh var. Pur-pur-ah-senz
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: Oxalis acetosella var. Subpurpurascens, oxalis acetosella var. Rosea
Common Name: Irish shamrock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Solitary, cup shaped, dark veined, rose-pink flowers, 3/4" across
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring,
Native to: Northern hemisphere
Notes for Identification: A mat forming, rhizomatous perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com