Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis obtusa

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss ob-too-suh
Family: Oxalidaceae
Common Name: Yellow eyed sorrel, yellow-eyed sorrel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, widely funnel shaped, rose-pink, red, yellow or orange flowers, to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring,
Native to: Nambia, south africa
Notes for Identification: A slowly spreading bulbous perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com