Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crotalaria agatiflora

Pronunciation: Kroh-tuh-lar-ee-uh ag-at-ih-flor-a
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Canary bird bush, canary bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow, to olive green flowers, 1 1/2-2" long are borne on terminal racemes, 10-16" long, followed by large, rattlesnake like seed pods.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Collar rot, root rot, powdery mildew, thread blight, leaf spot, wilt, anthracnose, spider mites, whiteflies
Propagation: Sow seed at 59-64/15-18c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Uganda to zimbabwe, highlands of kenya
Notes for Identification: An erect, spreading shrub. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com