Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ferula communis

Pronunciation: Fur-you-luh kum-you-niss
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Giant fennel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6-15'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Many branched umbels of 5 petalsed yellow flowers (may die after setting seed)
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs and mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Prick out seedlings into deep containers to allow taproot development
Native to: Mediterranian
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com