Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ferraria crispa

Pronunciation: Fer-ray-ree-uh krisp-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Ferraria undulata
Common Name: Black flag, spinnekopblom
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Wavy petaled, green, brown or yellowish brown, upward facing flowers, 1" across, with 3 outer petals and 3 smaller inner petals, lined and spotted yellow and brown
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in summer or autumn at 43-54f/6-12c. Seperate offsets from dormant parent corms.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Plant 6" deep and about 6" apart in autumn. Water moderately in winter and keep dry while dormant in summer.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com