Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dracunculus vulgaris

Pronunciation: Drak-un-koo-lus vul-gair-iss
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Arum dracunculus
Common Name: Dragon arum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Foul smelling, maroon-purple spathes, 24-29" long, with erect, near black spadices are produced above the leaves.
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained soil that dries out in summer.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Seperate offsets in autumn or spring
Native to: C. And e. Mediterranean
Notes for Identification: A tuberous perennial.   plant tubers 6" deep in autumn or spring. Grows best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com