Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Odontoglossum harryanum

Pronunciation: Oh-dont-oh-glos-um har-ree-ay-num
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Odontoglossum wyattianum
Common Name: Orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Flowers, 3" across, varying on color from olive green to buff or chestnut brown, with lips lined purplish-mauve, are produced on racemes 3-4' long
Soil Type: Epiphytic orchid potting mix, perferably made with fine-grade bark to suit the fine root system.
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs, aphids, whiteflies, bacterial soft rot, leaf spot, and a variety of viruses
Propagation: Divide when plant fills pot and flows over the sides. Hybrids are better retained as one plant; pot on in late summer or early spring.
Native to: Columbia, peru
Notes for Identification: In summer, provide bright filtered light and high humidity; water and mist freely and apply fertilizer every third watering. In winter, provide full light and water sparingly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com