Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polygonatum stewartianum

Pronunciation: Po-lig-oh-nay-tum stew-art-ee-ay-num
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Solomon's seal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pendant, tubular, purple-pink flowers, to 1/2" long, in the leaf axils
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and sawfly larvae
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide rhizomes when growth begins in spring, taking care to avoid damaging young brittle shoots, or divide in autumn.
Native to: Europe, temperate asia
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com