Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rothmannia globosa

Pronunciation: roth-MAN-ee-a gloe-BOE-suh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia globosa
Common Name: September Bells
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 11'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Narrowly bell shaped, fragrant, ivory to white, occasionally pink tinged flowers, to 1 1/2 in long, with arching to reflexed petal lobes
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, stem mealybugs, root mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification:

Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com