Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rothmannia capensis

Pronunciation: Roth-man-ee-a ka-pen-sis
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia capensis, gardenia rothmannia
Common Name: Candlewood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 46'
Width to: 22'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, fragrant, funnel shaped, white, cream or yellow flowers, to 3" long
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, stem mealybugs, root mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 61 degrees f/16 degrees c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com