Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola x wittrockiana 'flambe terra cotta shades'

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah wit-rok-ee-ay-nah
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Pansy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 9"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: An italian pansy with very different blooms on a single plant: some solid, others veined, whiskered, or mottled.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Notes for Identification: Erect, bushy, evergreen perennials, grown as annuals or biennials that were derived from cross breeding viola altaica, viola cornuta, viola lutea, and viola tricolor. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com