Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Passiflora actinia

Pronunciation: pass-iff-FLOR-uh ak-TIN-ee-uh
Family: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Passionflower, Passion Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Passionflower (Passiflora actinia) bear extremely fragrant, nodding, bowl shaped, white with wavy filaments that are purple to maroon
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in large tubs of soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spots, iron deficiency, viruses
Propagation: Sow Passionflower (Passiflora actinia) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in spring or autumn
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Passionflower (Passiflora actinia) is a robust climber with sparsely branched, 4-winged stems, and broadly ovate to oblong ovate, sometimes finely toothed, rich to light green leaves, 3-6in (8-15cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light, with shade from the hot sun.  Water freely when in growth, sparingly in winter.  Top dress annually in spring.  When outdoors, grow in sun or part shade, protecting from cold, drying winds.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com