Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies fargesii

Pronunciation: AY-beez far-GHEE-zee-ey
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Abies sutchuenensis
Common Name: Farges Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Farges Fir (Abies fargesii) produces ovoid, slightly resinous cones, 2-3in (5-8cm) long. They are violet purple with protruding bracts.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Farges Fir (Abies fargesii) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Farges Fir (Abies fargesii) is a columnar to conical tree with finely flaky, pale brown bark and deep purple, year old shoots with conical, resinous buds. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com