Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola pedatifida

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah ped-at-ee-fee-da
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Larkspur violet, purple prairie violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Deep violet blue flowers, 3/4" across, with bearded lower petals and short spurs to 1/8" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: C. North america
Notes for Identification: Self seeds freely. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com