Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola labradorica

Pronunciation: vy-OH-lah lab-ruh-DOR-ih-kuh
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Labrador Violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Labrador Violet (Viola labradorica) bear solitary, pale purple flowers, 1/2" across, with short spurs, 1/4" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: sow Labrador Violet (Viola labradorica) seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: Canada, N. US, Greenland
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Labrador Violet (Viola labradorica) is a spreading, clump forming, semi evergreen perennial with prostrate stems and heart to kidney shaped, finely toothed, dark green leaves.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com