Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola hederacea

Pronunciation: vy-OH-lah hed-er-AY-see-ah
Family: Violaceae
Synonym: Erpetion hederaceum, Erpetion reniforme, Viola renforme
Common Name: Australian Violet, Ivy-leaved Violet, Ivy Leaved Violet, Trailing Violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Australian Violet (Viola hederacea) bears sometimes slightly scented flowers, to 1" across, either spurless or with inconspicuous spurs, and with a rather flattened appearance; they may be white, cream, pale or dark violet, or sometimes white with violet patches.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: sow Australian Violet (Viola hederacea) seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Australian Violet (Viola hederacea)   is a mat forming, evergreen perennial with slender stolons and short, erect, tufted stems bearing broadly ovate to kidney shaped, entire or coarsely toothed, dark green leaves to 1 1/in (4cm) long. 

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com