Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies cilicica

Pronunciation: Ay-beez kil-LEE-kee-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Cilician Fir, Taurus Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft (30.5m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cilician Fir (Abies cilicica) produce cones
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Cilician Fir (Abies cilicica) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Turkey, Syria, and Lebanon
Notes for Identification:

Cilician Fir (Abies cilicica) is a columnar tree that is native to Turkey, Syria, and Lebanon.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com