Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola cornuta 'chantryland'

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah kor-noo-tuh
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Chantryland horned violet, viola
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Deep apricot flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com