Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola cazorlensis

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Cazorlensis violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Narrow petaled, pinkish purple flowers, 3/4" across, with notched lower petals, and slender spurs, to 1 1/4" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: South east spain
Notes for Identification: These viola are difficult to grow, best if grown in tufa or in an alpine house. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com