Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola biflora

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah bi-flor-a
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Twin-flowered violet, twin flowered violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Solitary or paired, deep lemon yellow flowers, 1/2" across, veined dark purple-brown in the lower petals and with spurs to 1/8" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy and powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: Europe to norther asia, alaska, rocky mountains
Notes for Identification: A dwarf, creeping, herbaceous perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com