Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola beckwithii

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Great basin violet
Height to: 5"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Slightly scented, solitary flowers, 3/4" across, with spurs to 1/6" long, the 2 upper petals are deep reddish violet, the 3 lower ones are pale lavender blue with purple veined yellow bases
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy and powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: North america (great basin area)
Notes for Identification: Best grown in alpine house as they are difficult to grow. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com