Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola adunca

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah a-dunk-a
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Hooked spur violet, hooked-spur violet, western dog violet, blue violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Scented, violet to lavender blue flowers, 3/4" across, and white spurs, to 3/4" long, and white eyes
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy and powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or late summer.
Native to: Northern us
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com