Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies cephalonica

Pronunciation: Ay-beez kef-al-OH-nee-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Greek Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft (30m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Greek Fir (Abies cephalonica) produce cones
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Greek Fir (Abies cephalonica) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Central and Southern Greece
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-6
Notes for Identification:

Greek Fir (Abies cephalonica) is an evergreen conifer tree that is native to central and southern greece.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com