Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zoysia matrella

Pronunciation: Zoy-see-uh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Manillagrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: See notes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes
Propagation: By seed and clones
Notes for Identification: Asian perennial grass that is green from spring through autumn, it turns brown after first frost. It has deep root systems and is drought-resistant. Mow at 1/2 to 1". Needs occasional water and fertilizer. Thin out every 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com