Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alisma gramineum

Pronunciation: Al-is-ma gram-in-ee-um
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Narrowleaf water plantain
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White or pinkish white flowers, to 1/4" across, are borne in dense panicles, 5-6" tall
Soil Type: Flowers best in water 6 inches deep; they will tolerate water up to 12 inches deep.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in seed trays or pots half submerged in shallow trays of water. Divide tuber-like rhizomes in late spring, or detach rooted plantlets that form along flowering stems.
Notes for Identification: An aquatic perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com