Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies bracteata

Pronunciation: Ay-beez brak-tee-AY-tuh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Abies venusta
Common Name: Bristle Cone Fir, Santa Lucia Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80ft (25m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bristle Cone Fir (Abies bracteata) bears cones
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Bristle Cone Fir (Abies bracteata) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: California
Notes for Identification:

Bristle Cone Fir (Abies bracteata) is a columnar tree with distinctive spindle shaped, pointed, non-resinous buds. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com