Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nymphaea tuberosa

Pronunciation: Nim-fee-uh too-bur-o-suh
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common Name: Waterlily, water lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Width to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Day blooming, cup shaped, slightly scented white flowers, 4-9" across, with yellow stamens, are sometimes held 2 to 3" above the water
Soil Type: See notes
Propagation: Surface sow seed as soon as ripe and cover with 1" of water. Germinate hardy species at 50-55 degrees f (10 to 13 degrees c) and tropical species at 73-81 degrees f (23-27 degrees c). The seed heads sink as seeds ripen so enclose in a muslin bag to avoid losses.
Native to: N. E. Us
Notes for Identification: A hardy waterlily. Grow in undisturbed water. In spring, plant hardy water lilies in firm, loamy soil; insert the rhizomes just under the surface and cover with washed pea gravel or coarse sand. Submerge freshly planted containers so that 6-10" of water covers the young crowns, either by temporarily lowering the water level or by raising the containers on brick plinths. For small rhizomes, reduce the depth to 3" and for large, increase the depth to 20". One plants are established, gradually increase the water depth above the crowns to twice the initial planting depth. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com